Search:  
Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'


Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'
Common Name: RED JAPANESE MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 15-25 ft x 15-25 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Form is rounded, upright, vase shaped. Lacy leaves of a deep red in the spring but foliage color fades to light green in early summer. Leaves take on a beautiful golden, orange or red color in fall.