Search:  
Acer palmatum 'Filiferum purpureum'


Acer palmatum 'Filiferum purpureum'

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Filiferum purpureum'
Common Name: FILIFERA PURPUREA JAPANESE MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 8 ft x 5 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Upright, vase-shaped deciduous tree. 8' tall x 5' wide in 10 years. Prefers well-drained soil. Spring foliage starts with a purple color fading to purple-green in summer. Fall color is deep red.