Search:  
Acer palmatum 'Higasa yama'


Acer palmatum 'Higasa yama'

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Higasa yama'
Common Name: HIGASA YAMA JAPANESE MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Part Shade
SIZE: 25 ft x 20 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 6 (-10 to 0°F)
DESCRIPTION: Form is tall, slender and V-shaped. Slow to medium growing deciduous tree. Bears two forms of foliage. Spring leaves slightly crinkled and variegated with white edged with pink. Second flush are the typical flat palmatum leaves. Best in partial shade.