Search:  
Acer palmatum 'Jiro Shidare'


Acer palmatum 'Jiro Shidare'

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Jiro Shidare'
Common Name: JIRO SHIDARE JAPANESE MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 10 ft x 10 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 6 (-10 to 0°F)
DESCRIPTION: Green leaved palmatum with a cascading form. As the plant ages the erect shoots begin to droop and weep towards the ground producing a round-headed bushy shape. Fall color is striking with brilliant crimson shades as temperatures drop. A great addition to a Japanese rock garden.