Search:  
Acer palmatum 'Moonfire'


Acer palmatum 'Moonfire'

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Moonfire'
Common Name: MOONFIRE JAPANESE MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 12-15 ft x 10-12 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Fast growing when young. Strong, upright, rounded canopied, deciduous tree. Excellent, purple red to almost black-red color lasts very well throughout the summer. Later tha leaves turn crimson for a beautiful fall display.