Search:  
Acer palmatum 'Pixie'


Acer palmatum 'Pixie'

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Pixie'
Common Name: PIXIE JAPANESE MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Part Sun/Part Shade
SIZE: 6-8 ft x 3-4 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Unusual smaller Japanese maple. New foliage emerges a bright red in spring. In summer color burns a deeper red and holds its color well. Showy scarlet red in fall. Bark on new wood almost black. Excellent as a bonsai, in containers or as a specimen in the smaller garden.