Search:  
Fruit, Apple 'Gala' (Semi-Dwarf)


Fruit, Apple 'Gala' (Semi-Dwarf)

Botanical Name: Fruit, Apple 'Gala' (Semi-Dwarf)
Common Name: SEMI-DWARF GALA APPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 15-20 ft x 15-20 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Heavy red striping on golden skin gives it a red-orange color. Crisp, dense, aromatic flesh. Subacid or semi- sweet. Excellent quality. Keeps very well. Semi self fertile. Ripens during September.