Search:  
Acer r. 'Brandywine' (Columnar)


Acer r. 'Brandywine' (Columnar)

Botanical Name: Acer r. 'Brandywine' (Columnar)
Common Name: BRANDYWINE RED MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 40 ft x 25 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 4 (-30 to -20°F)
DESCRIPTION: Deciduous tree with an upright form and oval crown. Medium green leaves average 4.5 inches long and wide. Bright, enduring fall color begins red and gradually turns brilliant purple red over a long period, often 14 days or more. Bark is light grey and smooth when young, turning dark grey with age. Moderate grower. Prefers well-drained soil.