Search:  
Acer palmatum 'Nishiki gawa'


Acer palmatum 'Nishiki gawa'

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Nishiki gawa'
Common Name: PINE BARK MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 10-12 ft x 10-12 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 6 (-10 to 0°F)
DESCRIPTION: With its coarse, knobby bark and longitudinal creasing, ‘Nishiki gawa’ presents nice variation to the smoother bark of other cultivars. Small bright green leaves often have red margins, and turn yellow in fall. 10-12 ft in 15 years.