Search:  
Acer ginnala 'Flame'


Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

Acer ginnala 'Flame'

Botanical Name: Acer ginnala 'Flame'
Common Name: FLAME AMUR MAPLE, TREE FORM

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 20 ft x 20 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 2 (-50 to -40°F)
DESCRIPTION: Clump (multi-stemmed) or tree (single-leader) form. Fragrant, yellowish-white flowers bloom from April to May. Leaves are large dark green and fine in texture turning bright orange-red in fall. Medium growth rate. Prefers moist, well-drained soils.