Open 7 Days a Week
Summer Hours: 9 am to 6 pm
Winter Hours: 9 am to 5 pm

Acer jap. 'Aconitifolium'


Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

Acer jap. 'Aconitifolium'

Botanical Name: Acer jap. 'Aconitifolium'
Common Name: FERNLEAF FULL MOON MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 8-10 ft x 8-10 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Dwarf, mounded deciduous tree. Palmate, green leaves which are divided into 9-11 toothed cut lobes. Leaves turn crimson in fall. Small reddish flowers appear in spring before the leaves and give way to samaras which ripen in late summer to early fall. Flowers are attractive close up, but are not particularly showy from a distance.



Copyright 2017 Loen Nursery, Inc.