Search:  
Fruit, Apple 'Akane' (Semi Dwarf)


Fruit, Apple 'Akane' (Semi Dwarf)

Botanical Name: Fruit, Apple 'Akane' (Semi Dwarf)
Common Name: AKANE APPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 15-20 ft x 10-12 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Attractive red 'Lunch Box' apple. Dessert quality fruit, tart, sprightly flavor. Fruit Late Aug. to Sept. Grafted on MM106.