Search:  
Fruit, Apple 'Empire'
Botanical Name: Fruit, Apple 'Empire'
Common Name: EMPIRE APPLE -S. DWF.

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 15 ft x 15 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 4 (-30 to -20°F)
DESCRIPTION: Fruit size medium to large; shape intermediate to flat, truncate conic to rectangular, convex, slightly ribbed; skin solid red with slight striping, thick, waxy; flesh crisp, creamy; flavor subacid, aromatic. High quality dessert apple also good for cider. Fruits mid to very late season. Vigorous, upright early bearing tree, spur type habit; produces annually, needs some thinning. Self-fruited. Ripens two weeks after McIntosh and hangs on tree longer.