Search:  
Fruit, Apple ' Winesap' (Semi Dwarf)
Botanical Name: Fruit, Apple ' Winesap' (Semi Dwarf)
Common Name: WINESAP APPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 12-15 ft x 12-15 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Round, medium dark red fruit. Crisp, very juicy yellow flesh. Spicy wine-like flavor. Ripens in September. Great for cooking, sauce and apple cider. Will not pollinate other apples.