Search:  
Acer palmatum 'Azuma murasaki'


Acer palmatum 'Azuma murasaki'

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Azuma murasaki'
Common Name: AZUMA MURASAKI JAPANESE MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 15-20 ft x 10-15 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 6 (-10 to 0°F)
DESCRIPTION: Rapid early growth, developing into a round topped deciduous small tree. Red leaves with a slight purple cast, with an undertone of green showing through. In mid-summer the leaves turn deep green with a reddish tone.