Loen Nursery Garden Center will be closed until January 22nd for a winter break.

Acer palmatum 'Beni Shi En'


Acer palmatum 'Beni Shi En'

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Beni Shi En'
Common Name: BENI SHI EN JAPANESE MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 8 ft x 4 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Deciduous tree with a vase shaped, compact form. Moderate grower; 8 ft tall x 4 ft wide in 10 years. Brown-red leaves that are rather small with narrow lobes. By late summer bronze-green older growth which can also be variegated with creamy-white edges. Fall color is bright gold to orange.



Copyright 2017 Loen Nursery, Inc.