Search:  
Acer pl. 'Globosum'


Acer pl. 'Globosum'

Botanical Name: Acer pl. 'Globosum'
Common Name: GLOBE NORWAY MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 15-20 ft x 15-20 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 4 (-30 to -20°F)
DESCRIPTION: Dense/compact, round deciduous tree. Lobed, mid- to dark green leaves (smaller than the species) turning golden-yellow late in autumn. The young foliage is bronzy-green. Small greenish-yellow flowers in upright corymbs in spring as the leaves emerge. Slightly ridged when older. Prefers well-drained soil.