Search:  
Acer platanoides


Acer platanoides

Botanical Name: Acer platanoides
Common Name: NORWAY MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 50 ft x 30 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 3 (-40 to -30°F)
DESCRIPTION: HABIT:Dense; rounded, symmetrical crown; spreading deciduous tree --SIZE:Moderate growing to 40-50 feet heigh x 30-50 ft wide --HARDINESS:Hardy to about -40 degrees F* (USDA ZONE 3) --EXPOSURE:Sun to partial shade, Well drained soil. --DESCRIPTION: Dark green leaves have five sharply pointed lobes and resemble those of sugar maple. Leaf stems exude a milky sap when cut. Fall color is usually an unremarkable yellow. Small yellow flowers in erect clusters appear in spring before the foliage.