Search:  
Acer r. 'Autumn Flame'
Botanical Name: Acer r. 'Autumn Flame'
Common Name: AUTUMN FLAME RED MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 35 ft x 35 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 3 (-40 to -30°F)
DESCRIPTION: Dense/rounded deciduous tree. 3-5 lobe leaves are green above and glaucous green with a blue-gray bloom beneath. Greenish-yellow flowers appear in early spring. Bright red fall color appears two weeks earlier than any other maple. Slow growing. Prefers well-drained soil.