Search:  
Grass, Deschampsia cespitosa


Grass, Deschampsia cespitosa

Botanical Name: Grass, Deschampsia cespitosa
Common Name: TUFTED HAIR GRASS

EXPOSURE: Full to Partial Sun
SIZE: 2-3 ft x 1-2 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 4 (-30 to -20°F)
DESCRIPTION: Clump forming, semi-evergreen grass. Narrow, dark green foliage remains intact long enough for some early winter interest. Flower panicles in summer. Can be used for erosion cotrol. NW Native.