Search:  
Grass, Calamagrostis a. 'Avalanche'


Grass, Calamagrostis a. 'Avalanche'

Botanical Name: Grass, Calamagrostis a. 'Avalanche'
Common Name: AVALANCHE FEATHER REED GRASS (Variegated)

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 3-5 ft x 2-3 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Clumping, upright, perennial grass. Dramatically striped foliage, topped with rose-tinged green plumes that later take on warm, golden hues late summer into mid fall.