Search:  
Grass, Chasmanthium latifolium
Botanical Name: Grass, Chasmanthium latifolium
Common Name: NORTHERN SEA OATS GRASS

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 2-3 ft x 1-2 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Perennial clump-forming grass with wide leaves and lovely nodding clusters of flat, oatlike seedheads. A single clump can spread two or more feet across on its short, stout rhizomes. Leaves are flat and terminate in a sharp point. The flowers are held in flat clusters that hang gracefully on thread-like pedicels in loose, open panicles on a stem that nods above the leaves. Leaves and flowerheads turn a rich tan in autumn and reddish-bronze by winter.