Search:  
Grass, Carex testacea


Grass, Carex testacea

Botanical Name: Grass, Carex testacea
Common Name: ORANGE SEDGE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 18-24 in x 18-24 in
HARDINESS: Zone 6 (-10 to 0°F)
DESCRIPTION: Beautiful, carefree grass is a native of New Zealand and has a gracefully cascading form. Its olive-bronze leaves turn orange in the sun. Looks great in containers as well as in the perennial border. Evergreen for us in the Pacific Northwest.