Search:  
Grass, Equisetum hyemale


Grass, Equisetum hyemale

Botanical Name: Grass, Equisetum hyemale
Common Name: HORSETAIL RUSH

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 4 ft x 6 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 4 (-30 to -20°F)
DESCRIPTION: Rush like spreading evergreen with bright green, slender hollow stems. Black bands at each node contrasts nicely with green. Provides a strong vertical accent in the garden. Great in containers, rain gardens or any moist area. Must be contained to keep under control.