Search:  
Grass, Equisetum scirpoides
Botanical Name: Grass, Equisetum scirpoides
Common Name: DWARF HORSETAIL RUSH

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 6-8 in x 1-2 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Spreading, clumping, marginal evergreen perennial with thin, wiry deep green stems to about 6 to 8 inches tall and with an indefinite spread. Tiny catkin-like light brown flowers from summer to autumn.