Search:  
Grass, Erianthus ravennae (Sacchurum ravennae)
Botanical Name: Grass, Erianthus ravennae (Sacchurum ravennae)
Common Name: HARDY PAMPAS GRASS

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 6-12 ft x 4-6 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 4 (-30 to -20°F)
DESCRIPTION: Among the largest and striking of the cold hardy ornamental grasses. Grey-green blades on a upright clumping habit. In summer plumes emerge a purple bronze and mature to a silvery gray in fall. Ideal specimen for a large garden.