Search:  
Grass, Schizacyrium sco. 'The Blues'


Grass, Schizacyrium sco. 'The Blues'

Botanical Name: Grass, Schizacyrium sco. 'The Blues'
Common Name: THE BLUES BLUESTEM GRASS

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 2-3 ft x 1-2 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 3 (-40 to -30°F)
DESCRIPTION: Stunning blue foliage accented by red stems. Shades of purple, orange and blue in fall. Purple to bronze flowers. Attractive seed heads in summer. Cut down to ground in late winter. Drought tolerant once established.