Search:  
Grass, Acorus gramineus 'Variegatus'


Grass, Acorus gramineus 'Variegatus'

Botanical Name: Grass, Acorus gramineus 'Variegatus'
Common Name: GOLDEN VARIEGATED SWEET FLAG

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 6-12 in x 6-12 in
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Semi-evergreen mounding grass. Green foliage with a white strip down the center. Insignificant sedge like flower spikes with green flowers bolom in late spring early summer. Thrives in wet soil, good for water gardens or bogs. Attractive accent plant for borders and potted containers.