Search:  
Magnolia x 'Heaven Scent' (pink)
Botanical Name: Magnolia x 'Heaven Scent' (pink)
Common Name: HEAVEN SCENT MAGNOLIA

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 10-20 ft x 10-20 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 4 (-30 to -20°F)
DESCRIPTION: A late flowering, deciduous magnolia with an upright habit when young, later spreading. The goblet-shaped, fragrant blooms are pale pink on the outside and white inside, and appear from mid-spring to early summer, avoiding most frosts. It is one of the best magnolias available for the small garden. Likes moist, well-drained, acidic soil. Moderately vigorous, expect blooms in April to June. Flowers are fragrant, pale pink. Requires minimal pruning.