Search:  
Albizia j. 'Summer Chocolate' PP#13822 (Pink)


Albizia j. 'Summer Chocolate' PP#13822 (Pink)

Botanical Name: Albizia j. 'Summer Chocolate' PP#13822 (Pink)
Common Name: SUMMER CHOCOLATE MIMOSA

EXPOSURE: Part Sun
SIZE: 20 ft x 20 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 7 (0 to 10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Deciduous tree. Leaves start green and change to dark-red and purple-red to reddish-bronze. Pink pincushion flowers give way to seed pods that appear in the fall and persist into winter. Does not leaf out until very late in the spring.