Search:  
Albizia julibrissin (pink)


Albizia julibrissin (pink)

Botanical Name: Albizia julibrissin (pink)
Common Name: MIMOSA OR SILK TREE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 30 ft x 30 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 6 (-10 to 0°F)
DESCRIPTION: Fast-growing, upright, deciduous tree. Leaves stay green until killed by frost. Pink pincushion flowers give way to seed pods that appear in the fall and persist into winter. Does not leaf out until very late in the spring.