Search:  
Abies concolor


Abies concolor

Botanical Name: Abies concolor
Common Name: WHITE (CONCOLOR) FIR

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 30-50 ft x 15-30 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 4 (-30 to -20°F)
DESCRIPTION: Medium to slow-growing, upright, narrowly conical evergreen tree. Leaves Bluish or grayish green with pale bluish bands underneath; new growth can be bluish green to silvery blue. Does poorly in clay soils.