Search:  
Abies kor. 'Horstmann's Silberlocke'
Botanical Name: Abies kor. 'Horstmann's Silberlocke'
Common Name: HORSTMANN'S SILBERLOCKE KOREAN FIR

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 20 ft x 10 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Slow growing, irregularly branching, compact, small statured coniferous tree. Dark green needles curling up to reveal bright silver lower surface. Most notable feature are its rich violet-purple cones, 2-3" long and 1" wide that occur on 3-5 ft high plants.