Search:  
Abies nordmanniana


Abies nordmanniana

Botanical Name: Abies nordmanniana
Common Name: NORDMANN FIR

EXPOSURE: Full to Partial Sun
SIZE: 40-50 ft x 12-25 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 4 (-30 to -20°F)
DESCRIPTION: Dense, pyramidal conifer with attractive and aromatic, flattened dark green, blunt needles. Large, upright dark reddish cones will disinegrate when seeds ripen. Retains needles well, making it an excellent Christmas tree.