Search:  
Araucaria araucana


Araucaria araucana

Botanical Name: Araucaria araucana
Common Name: MONKEY PUZZLE TREE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 60-80 ft x 25-30 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 7 (0 to 10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Medium growing, rounded conifer with a stiff growing habit that loses its lower branches when old. Leaves radially arranged, triangular-ovate leathery, bright then dark green, cones are pineapple shaped, heavy, spiny, 6 inches long.