Search:  
Bamboo, Phyllostachys a. 'Alata'


Bamboo, Phyllostachys a. 'Alata'

Botanical Name: Bamboo, Phyllostachys a. 'Alata'
Common Name: CROOKSTEM BAMBOO

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 20-30 ft x 8-10 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: All-green form of Yellow Groove Bamboo. It has many culms with sharp bends near the base. This form is larger than the species. Crookstem bamboo although having the crooks near the base is very erect and makes a good hedge or screen.