Search:  
Bamboo, Fargesia sp. 'Rufa'


Bamboo, Fargesia sp. 'Rufa'

Botanical Name: Bamboo, Fargesia sp. 'Rufa'
Common Name: FOUNTAIN BAMBOO

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 8 ft x 8 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Attractive rusty reddish sheaths. A vigorous grower, sending up many new culms each season. The new culms of this Fargesia leaf out early in the summer, making it an excellent choice where its rapid growth is desired.