Search:  
Andromeda polifolia 'Blue Ice' (pink)


Andromeda polifolia 'Blue Ice' (pink)

Botanical Name: Andromeda polifolia 'Blue Ice' (pink)
Common Name: BLUE ICE BOG ROSEMARY

EXPOSURE: Full Sun/Part Shade
SIZE: NULL x 2 ft- 3 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 2 (-50 to -40°F)
DESCRIPTION: Spreading, mounded evergreen shrub with narrow, leathery 1/2- 2 inch long rosemary like leaves that are silvery-blue. Flask-shaped, flowers are white to pink, carried in clusters of up to eight at top of stems in May. Requires ample water, strongly acid soil and protection from hottest sun. Perfect for naturalizing or low borders.