Search:  
Arbutus menziesii


Arbutus menziesii

Botanical Name: Arbutus menziesii
Common Name: PACIFIC MADRONE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun/Part Shade
SIZE: 30-50 ft x 30-50 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 7 (0 to 10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Upright evergreen tree or shrub. Broad, round head as wide as tall. Smooth reddish-brown exfoliating bark. White to pinkish cluster of bell shaped flowers. Red and orange berries. Native to the Pacific Northwest.