Search:  
Arbutus unedo 'Compacta'


Arbutus unedo 'Compacta'

Botanical Name: Arbutus unedo 'Compacta'
Common Name: COMPACT STRAWBERRY BUSH

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 6-8 ft x 5-6 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 7 (0 to 10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Upright broadleaf, evergreen shrub. Glossy dark green foliage. Masses of white flowers followed by red strawberry-like fruit. Fruit is edible but poor tasting. Interesting red-brown shaggy bark. Slow growing. Tolerates poor soil.